X
GO
Broadbent & Taylor Blog
Archive by category: VisaReturn
RSS
Visa Waiver Program and the B1/B2 Visa
Countries that are a part of the Visa Waiver Program, do not need to apply for a visa. If you are coming to the US for a short business trip or just to visit, and the country you are from is not part of VWP, you must apply for a B1/B2 visa.
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Visa | Tags: immigration, b1, b2, nonimmigrant, tourist visa, business, visa waiver program, vwp, interview, embassy, consulate, visa | View Count: (272)
I married an undocumented immigrant!
Maybe before or after you got married, you found out that your new spouse's visa expired OR you find out that they entered the US illegally. This blog will cover BOTH of those issues. 
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Green Card, Visa | Tags: green card, immigration, illegal, undocumented, us citizen, consular processing, visa, inspection, border, 3 year bar, 10 year bar, inadmissibility | View Count: (227)
How do you become a green card holder: Part One
A person who has a green card has legal permanent resident status. If you are a legal permanent resident or LPR, that means that you can potentially apply for citizenship after a certain period of time. But how do you get a green card?
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Green Card, Visa | Tags: visa, green card, lpr, legal permanent resident, immigration, us citizen | View Count: (131)
02

The “90-Day Fiancee” Visa

posted on
The “90-Day Fiancee” Visa
There is a show called ’90 Day Fiancee,’ where people fall in love with people abroad, propose, and their fiancées come into the U.S. with a K-1 visa. The K-1 visa allows the non-U.S. citizen to enter the United States, but they must get married within 90 days after they enter the U.S.
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Visa | Tags: visa, k-1 visa, k-2visa | View Count: (127)
Blog Search
Subscribe to our Blog
Name

Blog Archive
Popular & Recent Posts
  • Recent
  • Popular
  • Tag