X
GO
Broadbent & Taylor Blog
Archive by tag: visaReturn
RSS
16

Conditional Green Card

posted on
Conditional Green Card
Most people receive permanent green cards, BUT if you have been married for less than two years and apply for a green card, you will be given a 2-year conditional green card.
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Green Card | Tags: immigration, marriage, green card, conditional green card, us citizen, visa, bona fide marriage, i 751, remove conditions | View Count: (166)
09

The H1B Visa

posted on
The H1B Visa
The H1B visa is a specialty work visa. It allows companies to sponsor and hire outside of the US. It is one of the more popular work visas, but there is a lot that goes into applying and receiving the H1B. 
Read More
| Categories: Immigration | Tags: h1b visa, h1b, work visa, immigration, sponsor, dual intent, specialty work visa, green card | View Count: (143)
Visa Waiver Program and the B1/B2 Visa
Countries that are a part of the Visa Waiver Program, do not need to apply for a visa. If you are coming to the US for a short business trip or just to visit, and the country you are from is not part of VWP, you must apply for a B1/B2 visa.
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Visa | Tags: immigration, b1, b2, nonimmigrant, tourist visa, business, visa waiver program, vwp, interview, embassy, consulate, visa | View Count: (208)
I married an undocumented immigrant!
Maybe before or after you got married, you found out that your new spouse's visa expired OR you find out that they entered the US illegally. This blog will cover BOTH of those issues. 
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Green Card, Visa | Tags: green card, immigration, illegal, undocumented, us citizen, consular processing, visa, inspection, border, 3 year bar, 10 year bar, inadmissibility | View Count: (159)
Same-Sex Marriage/Engagement & Immigration
Congratulations, you are engaged or married! And you may be wondering if you can bring your same-sex spouse or fiancee to the United States. Well the answer to your question is yes! If you are in a same-sex relationship, the application process is the same as it is for any other couple.If your spouse is already in the United States, you can file the I-130 and I-485 concurrently to obtain a green card for your significant other.If your spouse is NOT in the United States, you will have to go ...
Read More
| Categories: LGBTQ | Tags: same sex marriage, green card, k1 visa, immigration | View Count: (142)
How do you become a green card holder: Part One
A person who has a green card has legal permanent resident status. If you are a legal permanent resident or LPR, that means that you can potentially apply for citizenship after a certain period of time. But how do you get a green card?
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Green Card, Visa | Tags: visa, green card, lpr, legal permanent resident, immigration, us citizen | View Count: (96)
02

The “90-Day Fiancee” Visa

posted on
The “90-Day Fiancee” Visa
There is a show called ’90 Day Fiancee,’ where people fall in love with people abroad, propose, and their fiancées come into the U.S. with a K-1 visa. The K-1 visa allows the non-U.S. citizen to enter the United States, but they must get married within 90 days after they enter the U.S.
Read More
| Categories: Immigration, Visa | Tags: visa, k-1 visa, k-2visa | View Count: (79)
Blog Search
Subscribe to our Blog
Name

Blog Archive
Popular & Recent Posts
  • Recent
  • Popular
  • Tag